CLA-2-35:S:N:N7:236 899569

Mr. Christian Juneau
Vice President/ Research & Development
AETERNA Laboratoires
456 rue Marconi
Parc Jean-Talon
Quebec (Quebec) Canada G1N 4A8

RE: The tariff classification of Natcell-Adrenals (Protein) from Canada.

Dear Mr. Juneau:

In your letter dated June 21, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, Natcell-Adrenals, is a natural product prepared from fetal and juvenile Bovine adrenal glands and is presented in 7 ml frozen aliquots for oral absorption. Adrenal glands are mixed and grinded with distilled water in a proportion of 1:1. It is then centrifuged and the supernatant is submitted to different ultrafiltration steps. The resulting solution is then bottled under laminar flux cabinet to insure a sterile final product. Natcell-Adrenals contains only water and hydrosoluble protein (0.5) from Bovine adrenal glands and mesenchyme. The Natcell-Adrenals is a protein supplement.

The applicable subheading for the Natcell-Adrenals will be 3504.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport